Menu

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 5th October 2017

Privacy Policy for the App

Please read the following Privacy Policy before using the App.

To provide You the better app experience, we may collect information from You for lawful purposes, and this Privacy Policy is to describe what information we collect and how we process and protect them. By downloading and using the App, you agree to be bound by all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Ikinaki may make changes to the Privacy Policy over the course of time without notice to you. Your continued use of Ikinaki after any such modification to this Privacy Policy will be understood as your acceptance of such a modification.

A. Information we collect and save:

a. Information you provide directly:

i. Login information: email address, phone number, passwords
ii. Profile info: Name, Bio, Gender, Age, Birthday, City, and in case of
iii. Facebook login, the aforementioned profile attributes, friends list, and public profile.
iv. Network info: Contact list, Facebook friends list, and Ikinaki subscriptions and subscribers list.
v. Product and review information about products you’ve purchased.
vi. App usage info, including but not limiting to likes, reports, edits, other profile visits, feeds scrolling etc.
vii. Communication between Ikinaki and user.
viii. Log in info


b. Information we collect when you use the App:

i. Analytics Softwares
We use Third party services to measure traffic and usage trends. This helps us understand what features are more popular and easy to use than other features. And where the experience is best and where it is not as good.

ii. Cookies
When you use the app, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use the App and provide relevant features to you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

It is your choice whether to download the App and send Us such personal information to us or not. However, if you opt for downloading the App and providing your personal information to Us, you are also consenting the use of such information as per the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you give Us feedback or contact Us via e-mail, we will collect Your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send You a reply, maintaining of records of such feedback or correspondence and use of such information as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

When you participate in one of Our surveys, we may collect additional profile information which may include personal information. You may also provide other types of information to Us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, and other information requested if You contact us via e-mail requesting support from Ikinaki. It is your choice whether to participate in the surveys or not and send personal information to Us and it is advisable that You read all the terms and conditions of the surveys, particularly the use of information collected in the said survey.

When you provide information to Us, You agree to provide accurate information only, and agree that we may assume its accuracy and rely on it. If we provide means for you to update your information, you agree to update the information to keep it accurate.

B. How we use your information

a. We use your reviews information to target offers and promotions through the Exclusives section. We do not share the identity of the user or personal information about users with any advertisers or featured brands. We only provide aggregated information about the users targeted.
b. We use profile information and posted reviews to show you relevant Exclusive offers from our brand partners.
c. We save login information and other information on your App so you don’t have to enter the same information again and again on re-accessing the App
d. We use the usage data to track our growth metrics and inform our platform updates and provide you better features and experience.

C. Who can see your information

a. User control: Ikinaki is a public platform and information you share through your Ikinaki profile is available to all users on the platform.

i. Your profile and posts are public and anyone can view the content you post on the App.
ii. Users who choose to a part of the featured users list, can be discoverable through our website plugin that lets website users search what’s trending on our app and through our digital/nondigital marketing efforts.

b. Brand partners:
We use your information to target offers and promotions through the Exclusives section. We do not share the identity of the user or personal information about users with any advertisers or featured brands. We only provide aggregated information about users targeted.

c. Change of control:
In case of transfer of control or ownership of the company, the transferee or new owner will have to abide by the Privacy policy

d. Use by third parties
We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below.
(i) Service providers
As and when required, we may share your personal information, which may include your name and contact information (including email address) with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services include providing support, performing data analysis, and providing support for website functionality and features. To the extent we provide access to your personal information to a service provider, they are not permitted to share or use the information for any purpose other than providing services to us.
(ii) Other situations
We also may disclose your personal information:

 In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency in India or as otherwise required by Indian law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We reserve the right, but do not undertake a duty, to notify you of court orders, subpoenas or other legal process if allowed. If you do not want us to respond to legal process compelling us to disclose your information, you need to obtain a valid order permitting us to refuse to disclose it and serve the order on us at least 3 business days before the response deadline.
 When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce the Site terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
 In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, reorganization, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, including to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with any of these transactions.
 We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our App.


e. Deleting Posts:
Once you have created your profile on Ikinaki, you cannot delete it, but you can choose to delete posts on your profile. For technical reasons, it may be impossible for us to determine whether You have stopped using the App. For the mobile applications, it may also be impossible for Ikinaki to determine whether You have deleted the App. In such cases, we reserve the right to remove your account and the information You have provided us if You have not used the App for an extended period of time.

f. Legal requests:
We may access and share your information in case of of any legal queries.

g. Data and Server security:
Standard data and server security measures have been applied to safeguard your data. Ikinaki has strict restrictions on access to user data. Only a limited number of Ikinaki employees have access to the user data.

h. Your interaction with other third party services While using the App, you may interact with third party services. Even though all services that we partner with will adhere to this privacy policy, Ikinaki is not responsible for the use of any personal information shared on the App in events such as, hacking or breach of security. Please be careful while selecting the type of information that disclose or share with others on the App.

i. How to contact us for a deceased person:
For any requests related to the account of a deceased person. Write to us at support@ikinaki.com.
Please contact us for any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy.
Malvika Khajuria/Ranu Singh
Flume Innovative Solutions Pvt Ltd.
214, Sikanderpur market, Gurgaon
Haryana 122002
Phone: +91 9205562262
Email: support@Ikinaki.com
Time: Mon - Friday (9:00 - 18:00)

D. Application

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered on or by the App but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our App and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Privacy Policy For Website

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under.
We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use the Website.